CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 F80867

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 1,1,1,3,3,3-Hexafluoroisopropyl methacrylate (CAS # 3063-94-3) from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated December 28, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

1,1,1,3,3,3-Hexafluoroisopropyl methacrylate, also known as 2-Methyl-2-propenoic acid, 2,2,2-trifluoro-1-(trifluoromethyl)ethyl ester, is a nonaromatic, halogenated, unsaturated acyclic monocarboxylic acid ester used as a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for 1,1,1,3,3,3-Hexafluoroisopropyl methacrylate will be 2916.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Unsaturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other…. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division